Luna Shasta Daisy

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015166

Video

 
'Luna' Shasta Daisy's feathery, double flowers begin a glowing yellow, then turn creamy white around the edges to introduce a bi-color look by season's end. Forming a dense, upright mound of foliage, 'Luna' has strong stems that hold flowers upright in wind-prone spots. The large, long-lasting blooms draw in butterflies and are exceptional in bouquets. (Leucanthemum superbum)
Zones 5 - 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-26" tall , 18-20" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015166

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Shasta Daisies are great plants, hybridized from a European wildflower. They're not invasive like our common daisy, and usually have larger flowers. Whats more, the flowers are classic white, and look great both in more formal perennial displays and in informal wildflower gardens.

In recent years, the hybridizers have worked on this species, creating various flower forms from doubles to all sorts of variations on the original.

More Information
SKUAM015166
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Luna Shasta Daisy PP#27037
Botanical Name
Leucanthemum superbum Luna PP#27037
Patent Number
PP#27037
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Mature Height
18-26" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-20" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright dark green toothed lance-shaped leaves.
Ideal Region
West
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Poisonous if ingested. Skin and eye irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved