Snow Fairy Bluebeard

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014820
Grow Bluebeard ‘Snow Fairy’ for its outstanding variegated gray-green and white foliage. Unlike other variegated plants, this foliage of this perennial—that behaves like a small shrub—does not scorch in hot summer sun. Small blue flowers cover the plants in late summer, but the foliage is the main attraction. It absolutely lights up the garden! (Caryopteris divaricata)
Zones 6 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to fall
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM014820

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

24-36" tall and 24-36" wide. Bluebeard ‘Snow Fairy’ brightens up the perennial border with its green and white variegated leaves. The plant does bloom in late summer with purple flowers, but those are far from the main attraction. ‘Snow Fairy’ grows best in full to partial sun. Plants thrive in average soil and are drought-tolerant once established. They do not grow well in waterlogged locations. Highly-scented leaves repel deer. While it looks like a shrub, this plant is an herbaceous perennial. Cut back in the late winter or early spring. It will grow back out in a lovely symmetrical, rounded form.

More Information
SKUAM014820
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Bluebeard Snow Fairy, Blue Mist Spirea
Botanical Name
Caryopteris divaricata Snow Fairy
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Bloom Time
Late summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green and white varigated lance shaped leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved