Clethra Ruby Spice

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014886
Compact size, unique flowering shrub. Clethra Ruby Spice prefers part shade and consistently moist, acidic soil. A great choice for woodland gardens. This shrub can naturalize over time. Native to swampy woodlands, wetlands and along river banks. Rose pink blooms in late summer. (Clethra alnifolia)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall (4-6 feet) , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM014886

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Clethra alnifolia also commonly known as summersweet, is a unique flowering shrub. Clethra Ruby Spice prefers part shade and consistently moist, acidic soil and sandy soil (although should never fully dry out). A great choice for woodland gardens, wet marshes, stream banks, and seashores. This shrub grows well as a hedge, planted as groupings and or borders. Clethra will naturalize over time, removing root suckers will limit growth unless that is the desired look. Native to swampy woodlands, wetlands and along river banks. Rose pink blooms in late summer. Grows to be roughly 4 to 6 feet and blooms mid-summer to late summer. It produces a lovely fragrance that butterflies and bees love.

More Information
SKUAM014886
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Summersweet Shrub
Botanical Name
Clethra alnifolia
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
48-72" tall (4-6 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved