Kumson Greenstem Forsythia

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015101
Kumson Forsythia is unique because it has three seasons of color. In the spring it produces golden yellow blooms, in summer it grows green foliage with silvery veins and then in the winter when the foliage drops deep purple branches show. Kumson can reach up to 6 feet tall and will require seasonal shaping. Its deer resistant and prefers full sun to partial sun to thrive. (Forsythia viridissima koreana)
Zones 4 - 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall (4-6 feet) , 72-96" wide (6-8 feet)
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizePlant - 4" Pot
SKUAM015101

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Forsythia is an easy to grow shrub that boast an abundance of golden yellow blooms in early spring. Once the blooms are finished the branches will produce rich green leaves that cover the shrub. While Forsythia is beautiful, it’s essential to give it a trim every season. Preferably after it blooms and or when it starts to lose its shape. It grows very fast and can become large when given the right growing conditions. It prefers full sun, well-draining soil and some moisture. If you receive less than 2 inches of rain a week, it’s recommended to water it weekly. Because of its vigorous growth its makes an excellent shrub for privacy or as a hedge.

More Information
SKUAM015101
Item Package Size
Plant - 4" Pot
Common Name
Kumson Korean Greenstem Forsythia
Botanical Name
Forsythia viridissima koreana Kumson
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
48-72" tall (4-6 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
72-96" wide (6-8 feet)
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green Foliage with white veins growing from upright and arching shoots.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved