Ninebark Monlo

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
4PHYS
This hardy shrub creates multi-seasonal interest with showy flowers, fruit and deep-colored foliage. Ninebark Monlo attracts beautiful winged wildlife to the garden and will bloom in late spring. PP#11211 (Physocarpus opulifolius)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Birds
Native
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size72-84" tall (6-7' tall) , 72-84" tall (6-7' wide)
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SKU4PHYS

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Ninebark is a larger shrub, growing to be about 84” and adds drama to the late spring garden with showy flowers, fruit and deep foliage. Monlo will thrive in full sun to partial shade and will attract Butterflies and Hummingbirds to your garden.
More Information
SKU4PHYS
Common Name
Diabolo Ninebark
Botanical Name
Physocarpus opulifolius
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Size
Clusters of button-like, pinkish white flowers.
Mature Height
72-84" tall (6-7' tall)
Estimated Mature Spread
72-84" tall (6-7' wide)
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark chocolate to purple foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Native
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved