Purple Dome New England Aster

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
As low as $9.98 Sale $4.99
In stock
SKU
AM017939

Video

 
The violet daisy-shaped blooms of 'Purple Dome' Aster pair beautifully with its honey yellow centers and forest green foliage. This native wildflower is easy to grow and compact, making it a great choice for containers, borders and small-space gardens. 'Purple Dome' bursts into bloom in the late summer, providing much-needed color and vital nectar for pollinators right when much of the garden has finished for the season. (Aster novae-angliae)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size16-18" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to fall
SKUAM017939

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

18-24" tall x 18-36" wide. Aster 'Purple Dome' is the world-famous New England Aster that every wildflower gardener wants (Novae-Angliae means New England in Latin)! This native grows to about 3 ft. with large, blue/purple bloom, and is the perfect late-season color maker in meadows. Even the native version covers itself in flowers for weeks, when almost everything else in the meadow is finished blooming. These magnificent plants make up the last hurrah for any good wildflower meadow. 

More Information
Associated SKUsAM017939
AM014230 (Plant - 3" Pot)
AM017934 (Tray of 12)
Common Name
New England Aster Purple Dome
Botanical Name
Aster novae-angliae Purple Dome
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
16-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact green hairy-like leaves on upright sturdy stems.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Salt
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved