Ruby Frost Coreopsis

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 8-10.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$11.98 Sale $5.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM017301

Video

 
Ruby Frost Coreopsis (Tickseed) shimmers with true, ruby-red blooms laced with a fringe of white. Large blooms are held elegantly above a compact mound of fine-cut foliage. Delicate foliage adds texture and contrast to the garden. Abundant blooms attract bees, and butterflies, while songbirds find the seed heads irresistible. Makes a lovely cut flower. (Coreopsis hybrid)
Zones 6 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size16-26" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017301

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
16-26" tall x 24-36" wide. Ruby Frost Coreopsis (Tickseed) from the Hardy Jewel™Series adds vibrant heavy-blooming color to containers, borders, and cottage gardens. Perfect for naturalizing in drifts among meadow plantings or tucking along rock gardens. Coreopsis are native to North America and easy to grow on any well-drained soil in full sun. Plants thrive in poor soils and are drought tolerant once established. Avoid overwatering. Plants bloom over a long season from early summer through frost with regular deadheading. Simply shear back the top one-third of the plant after flowering to freshen foliage and ignite a fresh flurry of blooms. Divide every two to three years in spring as needed. Rugged and adaptable, plants are deer and pest-resistant.
More Information
SKUAM017301
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Ruby Frost Tickseed
Botanical Name
Coreopsis Ruby Frost
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, White
Mature Height
16-26" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright clumps of dark green, thread leaf foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved