Sombrero® Salsa Red Echinacea

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
$22.98 Sale $14.94
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM014286

Video

 
Echinacea Sombrero Salsa Red PP23,105 has hot red overlapping petals with brown centers. It's the star of a new series of echinacea that produces compact plants with high bud counts. Salsa Red blooms mid to late summer and if you remove the faded flowers you'll encourage blooms into fall. If you keep some dried flower heads in the fall the birds will thank you. (Echinacea)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size22-24" tall , 16-20" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014286

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This Echinacea makes a bold statement with bright, color-colored blooms on compact plants. Beautiful in the garden and cut for summer arrangements.Echinacea.

For years before it was a favorite of the herbal medicine industry, it was always one of the loveliest wildflowers on the plains.

This large pink-to-purple daisy is a mainstay of all well-grown wildflower meadows, and is also a major colormaker in perennial borders. Now you have your choice of the same tough, dependably perennial hybrids in a whole range of colors.

More Information
SKUAM014286
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Coneflower Sombrero® Salsa Red PP#23105
Botanical Name
Echinacea Sombrero® Salsa Red PP#23105
Patent Number
PP#23105
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
3-5" flowers
Mature Height
22-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-20" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright clumps of green, sturdy, branched foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved