Sugar Buzz® Grape Gumball Bee Balm

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$10.65 Sale $7.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM019321

Video

 
Enjoy watching pollinators treat themselves to your garden when you plant Sugar Buzz® Grape Gumball Bee Balm. This native cultivar was selected for its compact mounding form, gentle spreading habit, and good resistance to powdery mildew. Long-lasting vivid magenta flowers top the deep green fragrant foliage in mid-summer, and strong upright stems make this Bee Balm good for cut flowers. (Monarda)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 20-24" tall , 16-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM019321

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Sugar Buzz® Grape Gumball Bee Balm (PP27,498) is one of the Sugar Buzz® series of Bee Balms (Monarda). Sugar Buzz® Grape Gumball has good resistance to powdery mildew and a non-aggressive habit.  In early summer, the fragrant foliage is covered with textural 2-inch magenta flowers that attract all kinds of pollinators – from bees, to butterflies, to ruby-throated hummingbirds. Plant Sugar Buzz® Grape Gumball Bee Balm in moist to average soils in a sunny spot for best bloom. Deadheading the first flush of bloom will create side shoots for a second show. Leave the seed heads standing in fall and winter to provide food for birds, and cut down in the early spring. Bee Balm has a wide native range in North America. Consider using with smaller native grasses for a textured border. Deer resistant. 

More Information
SKUAM019321
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Sugar Buzz® Grape Gumball Bee Balm PP#27498
Botanical Name
Monarda Sugar Buzz®Grape Gumball PP#27498
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
20-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green lance-shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Tolerates
Wet Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Good resistance to powdery mildew. Deadheading may encourage new flowers. Attracts Ruby-throated Hummingbirds.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 13th, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 20th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 4th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 4th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved