Arkansas Blue Star

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-6.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014494
Hubrichtii is the perennial of the year for 2011. Pale blue star shaped flowers appear is late spring to early summer over fine, feathery foliage. Excellent golden yellow fall color. (Amsonia)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Pest / Disease Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 24-36" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014494

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
At a height of 24 to 36", Amsonia hubrichtii looks best as a backdrop for shorter perennials. Its designation as the Perennial Plant of the Year for 2011 indicates that it's not only attractive, but also adaptable and easy to grow in a variety of garden situations. The tall stems sport feathery foliage and are topped in late spring or early summer by pale blue, star-shaped flowers. In fall, the foliage turns a brilliant yellow. The plant prefers full sun to part shade and moist, rich soil. Cut stems back by about a third after flowering to prevent flopping, a common occurrence if planted in too shady a spot.
More Information
SKUAM014494
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Arkansas Blue Star, Hubricht's Amsonia, Arkansas Amsonia, Bluestar
Botanical Name
Amsonia Hubrichtii
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Flower Size
Up to 5" flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Clumps of soft, feathery, needle-like green foliage. Foliage turns gold in fall.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Humidity
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings
Awards
2011 Perennial of the Year.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant. Toxic to livestock.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved