Little Lanterns Columbine

Shipping:
No longer available this season.
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014132

Video

    
Little Lanterns' Columbine is a famous native wildflower, growing along woodland edges from Canada to the Gulf of Mexico. Brilliantly colorful with nodding, trumpet-shaped crimson and yellow flowers, this short and showy variety is a favorite of hummingbirds. 'Little Lanterns' shares its blooms from early spring to mid summer. (Aquilegia canadensis)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Attract Birds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 12-18" tall , 8-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
Item Package SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014132

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Whether you're a human or a hummingbird, this is going to be one of your favorites. The beautiful Wild Red Columbine, also called Canadian Columbine and Eastern Red Columbine, is famous world wide. Its common in the wild all the way from Canada to the Gulf Coast, and is a good garden plant almost anywhere. It is smaller than our other famous native, the blue Colorado Columbine, but though they're smaller, these plants literally cover themselves with the famous, bobbing red and yellow flowers in spring.

Allen Armitage tells us even Thomas Jefferson cultivated this native wildflower at Monticello! So it belongs in every American wildflower garden.

More Information
SKUAM014132
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Wild Red Columbine, Eastern Red Columbine
Botanical Name
Aquilegia canadensis Little Lanterns
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
8-12" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Low green mound of lacy fern-like foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved