Li'l Bang™ Daybreak Coreopsis

Shipping:
No longer available this season.
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM018959

Video

 
Though small in stature, Li'l Bang™ 'Daybreak' Coreopsis packs a powerful punch with a profusion of fiery yellow and red blooms. This low-maintenance, adaptable, drought-tolerant perennial features all the qualities you expect from Coreopsis in a versatile compact form. Liven up a border, edge a walkway, and make containers pop with this reliable pollinator-friendly perennial.
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 8-12" tall , 16-18" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM018959

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(8-12” tall x 16-18" wide) Li'l Bang™ 'Daybreak' Coreopsis has all the qualities you expect in a Coreopsis, all packed into a versatile compact form. These garden favorites are freely blooming, reliable, adaptable to a range of soils, drought-tolerant once established, and resistant to nibbling by deer and rabbits. While most bloom in shades of yellow, Li'l Bang™ 'Daybreak' Coreopsis kicks things up a notch with bull's eye blooms that feature yellow pollen-rich disks surrounded by a fiery red ring that flames toward the bright golden edges. While some types of coreopsis get tall and rangy by the end of the season, Li'l Bang™ 'Daybreak' keeps its compact and tidy mound shape. Cutting back spent blooms encourages additional flowers. Also known as Tickseed. Hardy in zones 5-9. PP#26138
More Information
SKUAM018959
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Li'l Bang™ Daybreak Coreopsis PP#26138
Botanical Name
Coreopsis Li'l Bang™ Daybreak PP#26138
Patent Number
PP27138
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Yellow
Mature Height
8-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Medium green thread-like foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved