Creeping Mint

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM018941
Creeping Mint creates a mat of attractive, low-growing foliage that will spread gently to cover soil and prevent weed growth. In mid to late spring, this native perennial boldly announces its presence with masses of lavender-blue flowers held above the foliage, drawing pollinators and creating a carpet of color in woodland gardens and along shady paths. (Meehania)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Groundcover
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 3-6" tall , 3-18" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SKUAM018941

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(3-6" tall x 3-18" wide) Creeping Mint is a low-growing perennial with heart-shaped leaves covered with lavender-blue blooms in spring. Long trailing stems form roots along their lengths, creating an expanding groundcover that covers and protects soil without aggressively invading. Native to the central-eastern US, it’s a welcome alternative to more invasive, non-native ground covers that can quickly overtake garden beds. Look closely at one of the flowers and you’ll see the intricate beauty of the delicately frilled and spotted petals. The flowers also host a variety of pollinating insects. Although it bears some resemblance to notoriously invasive, non-native Creeping Charlie (sometimes called Ground Ivy), Creeping Mint's nature is to spread but not invade. Native to woodlands of the eastern US, Creeping Mint is an easy-to-grow alternative ground cover that likes rich, moist soil and part shade — afternoon shade is especially important in hot-summer areas. It can tolerate full sun as long as it has consistent moisture. Also called  Meehan’s Mint. Hardy in zones 4-8.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018941
AM018910 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM018925 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Creeping Mint or Meehan's Mint
Botanical Name
Meehania cordata
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1" long flowers
Mature Height
3-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
3-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Heart shaped green foliage with crenate margins.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Native, Low Maintenance, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved