Golden Spring Alyssum

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
As low as $11.98 Sale $5.99
In stock
SKU
AM018251
Early spring bloomer Golden Spring PPAF Alyssum lights up the garden with its bright yellow carpet like appearance. Its resistant to deer, rabbits and frost in early spring. Plant in full sun as a ground cover, in a rock garden or as a border. (Alyssum wulfenianum PPAF)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Groundcover
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SKUAM018251

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Alyssum can be an annual or a perennial. Alyssum perennial comes back year after year and is extremely easy to grow. It grows as a nice contained mound, perfect for rock gardens and borders. Plant in full sun for best results. It blooms in spring to early summer. After it blooms clip the old flowers and foliage about a1/3 of the way down to enhance its appearance.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM018251
AM015102 (Plant - 3" Pot)
AM018201 (Tray of 16)
Common Name
Golden Spring Alpine Alyssum PP#25710
Botanical Name
Alyssum wulfenianum Golden Spring PP#25710
Patent Number
PP#25710
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Low trailing mound of grey-green leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Evergreen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved