Glow Astilbe

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014071

Video

    
'Glow' Astilbe produces striking, dark red flowers against bronze-red foliage. Bright, feathery plumes hold their color as they age and dry on the stem. A real stand-out in any shady garden' 'Glow' is deer resistant. (Astilbe arendsii)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size26-30" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014071

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The Glow Astilbe should be planted in a shady area and will bloom mid to late summer. This Astilbe makes a striking, red statement in any garden.

About Astilbes: Easy to grow, tough and hardy, Astilbes are now a mainstay in all good perennial gardens. In fact, American gardeners are in the midst of a passionate love affair with Astilbes. Native to the far east, these beautiful plants and their hybrids have revolutionized the perennial possibilities of moist, shaded American gardens. They are companions of ferns and our favorite annuals, impatiens--one of the few flowers that make big color in full or partial shade.

The vast majority of the scores of hybrids now available are the work of one man, master hybridizer Georg Arends (Yes, that's why you keep seeing arendsii tacked onto hybrid names.) Mr. Arends, working in Ronsdorf, Germany spent decades hybridizing Sedums, Phlox, Campanulas....and his first love, Astilbes. In 1933, Arends introduced 74 different Astilbe cultivars, and there have been hundreds since.

These plume-flowered plants have ultra-handsome fern-like foliage, (usually dark glossy green) and stiff stems that always hold the elegant plumes aloft without any staking. Flower arrangers find the flower plumes are just as handsome in a vase as in a garden.

From tiny dwarfs to big draping hybrids, Astilbes are all quite easy to grow, as long as their ground does not dry out for long. They must have plenty of moisture, so choose your locations carefully.

More Information
SKUAM014071
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
False Spirea Glow
Botanical Name
Astilbe arendsii Glow
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Red
Mature Height
26-30" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Foliage
Bronze-red foliage in spring
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved