Caramel Coral Bells

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 42%
$23.98 Sale $13.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM018892

Video

 
'Caramel' Coral Bells has distinctive foliage in warm honey tones. This native hybrid unfurls in early spring in hues of deep grey-red, warming by early summer to its candy-colored hue, inviting pollinators to the garden with lovely pink flowers. 'Caramel' Coral Bells provides lasting contrast and texture throughout the growing season, holding up well to summer’s humidity and heat. (Heuchera)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size8-12" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM018892

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(8-12” tall x 12-18” wide) Foliage First gardeners take note: 'Caramel' Coral Bells can be used as a beautiful groundcover, a stunning edge for a garden bed, or as a bright contrast filler for a striking container. 'Caramel' Coral Bells quickly develops into a sizeable clump by the end of autumn. This deer and rabbit resistant perennial performs best in partial shade where hot afternoon sun does not burn the large lobed leaves, but in cooler climates, it can tolerate higher levels of sunlight. 'Caramel' Coral Bells enjoys regular moisture, but is surprisingly drought tolerant, and can rot if allowed to sit in boggy or poorly drained soils. For best results, ensure the site enjoys excellent drainage, particularly through the winter months. Its namesake bell-shaped flowers are pink and held above the foliage on delicate stems in early summer. (PP#16,560)
More Information
SKUAM018892
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Caramel Coral Bells PP#16560
Botanical Name
Heuchera Caramel PP#16560
Patent Number
PP#16560
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
8-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lobed rounded foliage starts gray-red and turns caramel-peach in summer.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Heat, Dry Sites, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Groundcover
Additional Information
More tolerant of heat and humidity than other coral bells. Semi-evergreen foliage stays more green in full shade. Thrives in dry shade.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved