American Dream Coreopsis

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017719

Video

 
American Dream' Coreopsis has quartz-pink petals around sunny yellow centers, a dusty pink complement to the traditionally hot colors of coreopsis. Threadlike lime green foliage is topped with bountiful daisy-like flowers in midsummer. 'American Dream' is a low-growing cultivar that spreads well in the garden, particularly in average soils with low fertility. An excellent North American native to attract butterflies to pollinator gardens. Deer resistant. (Coreopsis rosea)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size8-16" tall , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017719

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(8-16" tall x 36-48" wide) Though it looks sweet, blush pink 'American Dream' Coreopsis is anything but delicate. The tough foliage of this North American native creates a feathery green carpet in late spring. By midsummer, you'll see a crop of cheery rosy-pink flowers with yellow centers. Coreopsis is highly deer resistant, and very attractive to pollinators such as bees and butterflies. Plant along the edges of meadows and beds or along tough hillsides for maximum effect. Great cut flower for wild, natural bouquets. Plant 'American Dream' in average, well-drained soil in a sunny site, and be sure to keep it well-watered during the first year, so that it can properly establish. After the first year, it will be low maintenance, quite drought tolerant and able to stand up to rough conditions. At 8-16" tall, 'American Dream' is a low grower and spreads readily through underground rhizomes (horizontally growing stems), widening to 36"-48" within a few years. (Coreopsis rosea)  
More Information
SKUAM017719
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
American Dream Tickseed
Botanical Name
Coreopsis rosea American Dream
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
8-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright clumps of dark green, thread leaf foliage.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Heat, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Additional Information
Deadheading will encourage new flowers.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved