Double Scoop® Orangeberry Echinacea

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014039

Video

 
Double Scoop Orangeberry coneflower adds fiery, non-fading color to any sunny garden. Brilliant red-orange petals surround a thick, berry-colored center cushion that will hold its shape through winter. This echinacea forms multiple branches on compact plants. Deadhead spent blooms to promote the next round of budding. (Echinacea)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-30" tall , 16-22" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014039

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

24-30" tall x 16-22" wide. With a large, pillow-soft center cushion in deep raspberry, framed by orange-red petals, Double Scoop Orangeberry brings loads of color and texture to the summer garden. Bred to be compact and hardy, this tough coneflower (echinacea) is willing to thrive and grow in a variety of soils and is extremely easy to care for. Blooms are prolific and long-lasting, appearing on strong, branched plants from mid summer through fall. Like all coneflowers, Double Scoop Orangeberry makes an excellent cut flower and provides great winter interest when left in in the garden at season's end. 

More Information
SKUAM014039
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Coneflower Double Scoop® Orangeberry PP#23145
Botanical Name
Echinacea Double Scoop® Orangeberry PP#23145
Patent Number
PP#23145
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Orange
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
24-30" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-22" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved