Echinacea Mix

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$13.98 Sale $6.99
Per Bag of 3
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014640

Video

 
A mix of three varieties of this popular perennial, this is an affordable way to fill your sunny garden with colorful flowers. (Echinacea)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014640

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Here's a perennial bargain you wont see everywhere. Three Echinacea plants from a great group that includes some of the best pinks, whites and yellows--the most popular colors. Its a great way to fill your sunny garden with these famous perennials at a fraction of their usual prices.

By now, almost everybody knows that the original Echinaceas are the famous plains native wildflowers in pink and white. The common name of the common wildflower is Purple Coneflower. Actually, that flower is really pink, and then there's a variation of the wildling with white flowers. They're better know today by their botanical name: Echinacea.

For years before they were a favorite of the herbal medicine industry, they were always one of the loveliest groups of wildflowers on the plains.

The large pink-to-purple daisy, known as Purple Coneflower is a mainstay of all well-grown wildflower meadows, and is also a major color maker in perennial borders.

In recent years, the hybridizers have been adding new shades to the Echinacea group almost every year. And this mix includes three of the most popular, distinctly different colors.

More Information
SKUAM014640
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Coneflower Mix
Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea Mix
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Flower Size
3" flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Clumps of green upright stalks.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved