Mariachi™ Sombrero Helenium

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017722
A compact perennial terrific for sunny native meadows and pollinator gardens as well as informal cottage gardens, ‘Sombrero’ helenium (aka sneezeweed) brings bright yellow color to late summer and early autumn. The flower petals surround a prominent yellow cone and are held above deep green foliage for several weeks. Great cut flower. Deer resistant. (Helenium autumnale)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-20" tall , 20-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017722

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

18-20” tall x 20-24” wide. Take your autumn garden to new heights with this exciting helenium! Heleniums, also known as sneezeweed, are often thought of as tall, blousy perennials, but along with others in the Mariachi series, ‘Sombrero’ delivers strong branching and a manageable, no-flop size for smaller gardens. Bright lemon petals surround the characteristic yellow cone which attracts butterflies and bees, bringing strong harvest color into the late summer and early fall garden. As with all heleniums, it is best for sunny sites with moisture retentive soils, although drought is tolerated over small periods of time. Moist meadows are perfect for this North American native. If you pinch back the deep green foliage during the season, branching will be encouraged, increasing blooms and allowing you to have plenty of long lasting flowers for vases and garden alike. Mildew free and deer resistant.

More Information
SKUAM017722
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Mariachi® Sombrero Sneezeweed
Botanical Name
Helenium autumnale Mariachi® Sombrero
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
18-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
20-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Tall green stalks.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved