Cracked Ice Heucherella

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017724
Cracked Ice' Heucherella makes an incredible statement in containers and gardens. Deeply lobed leaves with dark veining have a silver-pink tint in spring and fall, changing to silver-green in summer. Heucherella, also called Foamy Bells, are easy-to-grow perennials that thrive in part-shade to full-shade and rich, well-drained soil. Spikes of delicate white flowers are held above the foliage in early summer. (Heucherella)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size7-10" tall , 15" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017724

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(7-10" tall x 15" wide) 'Cracked Ice' Heucherella has lobed leaves that are richly adorned with silver and green coloring in summer, a variation from the silvery-pink and deep purple veining in spring and fall. Tiny, frothy white flowers appear on tall stems above the foliage in early summer. The compact size and exceptional texture of 'Cracked Ice' Heucherella works beautifully in both containers and gardens. This versatile and interesting perennial is lovely as a mounding specimen (meaning it grows both vertically and horizontally) to transition between tall and low plants. Plant on 'Cracked Ice' on its own, or create a rich complement to other shade-loving plants and flowers. Also called Foamy Bells, hybrid Heucherella combines the exciting colors of Heuchera (Coral Bells) with the deeply lobed leaves and intricate patterning of Tiarella (Foam Flower). Plant in rich soil that retains moisture but drains well, and ensure that the crowns of the plant are not buried when planting. Place in a part-shade to full-shade position. (Heucherella)  
More Information
SKUAM017724
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Cracked Ice Foamy Bells
Botanical Name
Heucherella Cracked Ice
Patent Number
PP#24690
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
7-10" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
15" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Silver-rose overlay in early spring and fall. Blue-green foliage with distinct veins in summer.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved