KICKIN® Lilac Blue Aster

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 35%
$11.98 Sale $7.79
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM018961

Video

 
KICKIN® 'Lilac Blue' Aster is an autumn herald, blooming in late summer with hundreds of pale purple flowers that attract butterflies and bees through fall. This native cultivar has captured the late season color and pollinator power that we love in full-size Asters in a compact, bushy habit with longer-lasting blooms. KICKIN® 'Lilac Blue' Aster is a long-lived perennial that is deer and rabbit resistant. (Symphyotrichum)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM018961

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(18-24” tall x 18-24” wide) KICKIN® 'Lilac Blue' Aster offers all the pollinator power of a full-sized perennial in a more manageable package that’s suitable to the front or middle of garden beds, and even in containers! If you’re tired of pinching asters to keep them within bounds, or tired of staking the ones you forgot to pinch, KICKIN® 'Lilac Blue' Aster is for you! The narrow, lance-shaped leaves are deep green and provide other earlier bloomers with an attractive backdrop as the growing season progresses. In late summer, buds open at the tips of the stems to reveal hundreds of classic lilac flowers with yellow centers. Each flower buzzes with an incredible amount of pollinator activity through an exceptionally long bloom period. Plant KICKIN® 'Lilac Blue' Aster in average, well-drained soils in full sun for best bloom. Though KICKIN® 'Lilac Blue' can cope with some drought, soils that tend towards the moist side are best for this Eastern native perennial.
More Information
SKUAM018961
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
New England Aster KICKIN® Lilac Blue
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae KICKIN® Lilac Blue
Patent Number
PPAF
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Narrow, lance shaped leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Great for rain gardens.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved