Provence Lavender

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
In stock
SKU
AM018678
Buy More, Save More!
Tray of 16$5.41 per PlantSAVE 10%

Video

 
'Provence' Lavender is tolerant of poor soils and a true heat lover; it's even known to withstand heavy doses of summertime humidity. One of the tallest and most fragrant varieties, 'Provence' grows to be 30-36” tall and is an excellent choice for creating an aromatic hedge. With exceptionally long, mauve-purple spikes of flowers that are complemented by its silver-green foliage, it's a beautiful sight when swaying in the breeze. (Lavandula x intermedia).
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30-36" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeSummer
SKUAM018678

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
'Provence' Lavender is a tall, aromatic variety with abundant slender blooms. Famed for its scent, 'Provence' is a favorite among soapmakers and dried flower arrangers. It's a prolific producer, sending up multiple flowers on its bushy plants that attract and support bees and butterflies. Heat-loving and drought-tolerant, 'Provence' has been known to withstand some bouts of humidity. Deer resistant. 
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018678
AM018650 (Tray of 16)
AM014225 (Plant - 3" Pot)
Common Name
Lavender Provence
Botanical Name
Lavandula x intermedia Provence
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
3" flowers
Mature Height
30-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Silver-green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 12th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved