Hardy Pampas Grass

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
In stock
SKU
AM016143
Buy More, Save More!
Tray of 9$5.89 per PlantSAVE 9%
Tray of 18$5.75 per PlantSAVE 11%

Video

 
Hardy Pampas Grass, or Ravenna Grass, makes an excellent specimen plant all year. Airy white plumes form in mid-summer over green foliage. In autumn, leaves turn to bronze then red, adding a layer of color and visual interest. Plant can reach up to 12 feet tall, perfect for creating living fences or adding privacy to the landscape. This cold-hardy, quick-growing grass can help stabilize soil and prevent erosion. (Saccharum ravennae)
Zones 6 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Good For Containers
Winter Interest
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size72-144" tall (6-12 feet) , 48-72" wide (4-6 feet)
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season. White plumes form in mid summer and continue through fall.
SKUAM016143

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

60-144" tall (5-12 ft) x 48-72" wide (4-6 ft). Hardy Pampas Grass is a more cold-hardy variety of the popular White Pampas Grass. Saccharum ravennae 'Erianthus' will grow in colder regions down to a zone 6. Hardy Pampas Grass grows to about 5 feet and then sends up airy, white plumes that can reach up to 10 feet tall. A great addition to any garden Allow foliage to stand through winter, as it protects the crowns from cold damage and attract birds to the garden.  Not Recommended for California: The California Native Plant Society warns about the invasive qualities of another species of pampas grass in regions along the California coast and on nearby  Pacific islands.  Prohibited in CA, HI, NM, OR, WA and FL.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM016143
AM014081 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
AM015705 (Tray of 18)
AM015706 (Tray of 9)
Common Name
Erianthus Hardy Pampas Grass
Botanical Name
Saccharum ravennae Erianthus
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Green
Mature Height
72-144" tall (6-12 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
48-72" wide (4-6 feet)
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season. White plumes form in mid summer and continue through fall.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Narrow green leaf blades form a large clumping habit.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Winter Interest, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Southeast, Midwest, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited In
California, Florida, Hawaii, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved