EverColor® Everest Sedge Grass

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
As low as $22.98 Sale $11.49
In stock
SKU
AM018233

Video

 
EverColor® ‘Everest’ Variegated Sedge has gracefully arching spruce-green foliage with clean white margins. This fountain-like grass looks lovely spilling from containers or massed as a ground cover to brighten shady beds. ‘Everest’ is easy to maintain, with neat mounding evergreen foliage that provides texture and beauty all year. Use this ornamental grass to edge walkways or rain gardens, beautify a slope or bank, or plant en masse to create a lovely ground cover in sun-to-part-shade areas. (Carex oshimensis)
Zones 6 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size10-16" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SKUAM018233

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

10-16" tall x 12-18” wide. EverColor® ‘Everest’ Variegated Sedge, also known as Japanese Sedge, offers reliable color from season to season. Ribbon-like blades provide rich texture to contrast broad-leaved shade plants like hosta and hydrangea. Perfect for brightening shady corners of the landscape, the white striping lends an almost silver effect that compliments white-blooming annuals and perennials. Also works well along pond edges and in rain gardens. Plants grow in compact mounds that can be tidied in spring by gently raking out old foliage. United States Plant Patent PP#20,955.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM018233
AM018165 (Tray of 9)
AM018166 (Tray of 18)
AM017967 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
Common Name
EverColor® Everest Variegated Sedge Grass PP#20,955
Botanical Name
Carex oshimensis EverColor® Everest PP#20,955
Patent Number
PP20955
Zones
6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
10-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Grass-like, arching foliage with green centers and white edges.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest
Additional Information
Evergreen where hardy.
Awards
Plantarium 2008 Silver Medal
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Prohibited In
Massachusetts
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved