EverColor® Everillo Sedge Grass

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
As low as $24.98 Sale $12.49
In stock
SKU
AM018234

Video

 
Carex ‘Everillo’ shines with golden foliage that lights up the shade garden. Part of the popular EverColor® Series, foliage emerges lime green and shifts to a sunny yellow, adding vibrant texture and year-long color to the landscape. A versatile, low-maintenance groundcover or edging plant for wet or dry shade. Deer resistant. (Carex oshimensis)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SKUAM018234

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-18” tall and 12-18” wide. Carex ‘Everillo’ grows in mounds of flowing foliage reminiscent of tiny fountains. Perfect for edging woodland pathways and shady planting beds. Add ‘Everillo’ to containers and window boxes for evergreen color and lush texture. Plants grow best in average, well-drained soil with even moisture, but also tolerate dry shade. Tuck them along the edges of water gardens and alongside fountains where they benefit from added moisture. Color develops best in bright shade or dappled light, and plants perform well with morning sun in cooler regions. Provide protection from afternoon sun in hot, dry climates. Mulch plants in fall to provide winter protection in cooler regions and remove old foliage in early spring as needed.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018234
AM018167 (Tray of 9)
AM018168 (Tray of 18)
AM015017 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
Common Name
Everillo Japanese Sedge Grass PP#21002
Botanical Name
Carex oshimensis EverColor® Everillo PP#21002
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Ornamental lime-green blades.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited In
Massachusetts
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved