Henry Eilers Sweet Black Eyed Susan

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014775

Video

 
Skinny, rolled petals are the hallmarks of 'Henry Eilers' Black Eyed Susan, bringing a defined starburst shape to the flowerhead - although they appear in the same shade of sunny yellow as their cousins and surround the same chocolate-purple center cones. Found growing in an Illinois railyard, this native prairie plant grows between 3 and 5 feet tall, producing flower after flower from mid summer until fall frosts. An important addition to the late-season pollinator garden. (Rudbeckia)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-60" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014775

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
4-5' tall x 3-5' wide. 'Henry Eilers' is a Sweet Black Eyed Susan, sometimes called a Sweet Coneflower, with a vanilla-anise fragrance that drifts from its leaves and flowers. Its most unusual claim to fame is its appearance – quilled flower petals roll inwards, creating space in between their neighbors and lending a distinctive starburst look. This late-season bloomer is a tall plant, great for the back of the border. Try planting it en masse, or pair it with other natives, such as wild bergamot, joe pye weed, or purple aster. 
More Information
SKUAM014775
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Sweet Black Eyed Susan, Sweet Coneflower Henry Eilers
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia subtomentosa Henry Eilers
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
3" flowers
Mature Height
36-60" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Elliptical-shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers
Additional Information
Established plants produces up to 100 flowers.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved