Morning Light Miscanthus Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM016170

Video

 
'Morning Light' Miscanthus Grass is a versatile ornamental grass loved by birds. This elegant grass has fine arching white-and-green variegated leaves, giving the whole plant a silvery appearance. Wheat-colored flowers appear in late summer to fall, and dry to a creamy white, adding great drama to the fall landscape. This grass is deer resistant and will attract birds to the garden. (Miscanthus sinensis)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Winter Interest
Good For Erosion Control
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall (4-6 feet). , 24-48" wide.
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season.
SKUAM016170

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

48-72" tall x 24-48" wide. Introduced from Japan in 1976, 'Morning Light' Miscanthus Grass is now considered the best of the Miscanthus group, and a stunning specimen plant for garden or meadow. The clump-forming habit makes Miscanthus Grass an excellent choice for formal, structured plantings and natural looking landscapes as well. Foliage turns various shades of gold or bronze in autumn and holds up well throughout the winter; erect flowers shine in the summer sun, then turn soft and fluffy in winter, and persist beautifully in dried arrangements. Plant in a sunny position in the landscape. Let foliage stand for winter habitat and visual interest and cut back to 2-3 inches above ground in early spring before new growth begins.


More Information
Associated SKUsAM016170
AM014160 (Plant - 3.5" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM015729 (Tray of 9) - Out of stock.
AM015728 (Tray of 18) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Morning Light Maiden Grass
Botanical Name
Miscanthus sinensis Morning Light
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Green
Mature Height
48-72" tall (4-6 feet).
Estimated Mature Spread
24-48" wide.
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Narrow, green grass blades with white margins. Turns brown in fall.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Winter Interest, Good For Erosion Control, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited In
Massachusetts, New York
Item Unit
Tray
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved