Sombrero Poco™ Hot Coral Echinacea

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-6.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$15.99 Sale $11.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014045

Video

 
Sombrero Poco™ Hot Coral makes a fun, bright statement with coral blooms offset by deep centers on compact plants. Stunning both in the garden and cut for summer bouquets. (Echinacea x hybrida)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Attract Birds
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Good For Dried Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 14-16" tall , 14-16" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014045

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Sombrero Poco™ Hot Coral Echinacea is a sturdy, compact coneflower that makes a bold statement with an abundance of bright, non-fading blooms. Beautiful in the garden and as a cut flower. Its' compact growth habit makes it an excellent choice for the front of a border, in containers, or tucked into small spaces throughout your garden. Echinacea is known to be bee friendly, to attract butterflies, and to have attractive seed heads that add winter interest and provide food for migrating birds. 

More Information
SKUAM014045
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Sombrero Poco™ Hot Coral Coneflower PP23097
Botanical Name
Echinacea x hybrida PP23097
Patent Number
PP23097
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Mature Height
14-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
14-16" wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Native, Easy To Grow, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Good For Containers, Plants For Small Spaces, Deer Resistant
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 17th, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved