Alexander's Great Brunnera

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$24.98 Sale $12.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015040
Make a huge impact on your shady garden with ‘Alexander’s Great’ brunnera. The exceptionally large heart-shaped leaves of this selection make it stand out amongst other silver leaved brunneras, without sacrificing any of the characteristically delicate blue flowers in early spring. Deer resistant. Drought tolerant. (Brunnera macrophylla)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 24-30" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015040

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-18” tall x 24-30” wide. Proving that bigger IS sometimes better, ‘Alexander’s Great’ is a selection of silver-leaved brunnera that will create a dramatic flourish in your shady garden. Introduced to the trade fairly recently, it has gained much attention for its huge clumps of deeply veined, silver heart-shaped leaves that thrive in part-sun or shady gardens. ‘Alexander’s Great’ prefers moist soil but like most brunneras, tolerates drought conditions well. It is a terrific choice for those with deer issues and makes a great perennial for remote garden beds. Consider siting ‘Alexander’s Great’ in stand-alone containers on shady decks or patios, as its clump forming habit, large size and low maintenance needs will have it looking good all season. Or pair the delicate blue blossoms with early spring daffodils to shout out the great news that spring has arrived!
More Information
SKUAM015040
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Alexander's Great Siberian Bugloss PP#25789
Botanical Name
Brunnera macrophylla Alexander's Great PP#25789
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-30" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Heart-shaped silver leaves with contrasting green veins.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved