Flore Pleno Trillium

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$20.98 Sale $10.49
Per Bag of 3
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM017976

Video

 
Full Bloom Double White Trillium is a pure white native treasure for the spring shade garden or ephemeral woodland. Add a note of elegance to the bright and beautiful early spring garden! Full Bloom Double White Trillium blooms slightly longer than single cultivars and is a rare sight - even in collectors’ gardens. Flowers glowing above the characteristic three-leafed stems will slowly fade to soft pink by mid-spring. In time, this rare rhizomatic perennial can spread and naturalize, to carpet your woodland or shade garden, and is seldom damaged by deer. (Trillium grandiflorum ‘Flore Pleno’)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Native
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 12-15" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM017976

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

(12-18” tall x 12-15” wide) Full Bloom Double White Trillium makes a precious pure white accent against the slowly greening earth of early spring. Stems emerge from rhizomes in early spring and unfurl three ovate leaves, blooming with one pure white ruffled petal for each stem. After blooming, the flowers fade to a light pink, and the entire plant dies back to the ground by mid-summer. Full Bloom Trillium, with sophisticated, fully double blooms, will last longer than single cultivars. Also known as ‘Flore Pleno,’ reproducing through spreading rhizomes. Trillium prefers the moist, rich, slightly acidic soil of woodlands and stream valleys in shady spots. Be sure to mark where you have planted them so you can add to your spring ephemeral display with other beauties such as Virginia bluebells or winter aconite – or indeed, even more trillium. A must have for the plant collector as well as gardeners putting together an exciting woodland garden.

More Information
SKUAM017976
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Flore Pleno Double White Trillium
Botanical Name
Trillium grandiflorum Flore Pleno
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-15" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Slender green stalk with three large connected leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet
Advantages
Native, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Some parts poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved