Dragon's Blood Sedum

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019340

Video

 
Create a charismatic carpet of changing colors with 'Dragon's Blood' Sedum. Growing only 4 to 6 inches tall, the succulent green leaves are edged in dark cranberry and covered with vivid red, starry flowers in late summer. Foliage turns crimson with the arrival of cool weather. 'Dragon's Blood' makes an excellent groundcover owing to its spreading habit and tolerance of dry soils. (Sedum spurium)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Attract Birds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Pest / Disease Resistant
checkmark
Low Maintenance
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Evergreen
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 4-6" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SKUAM019340

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

This Sedum is a star in the front of the garden. It forms a short, attractive mat of foliage only about 4-6" tall, and when it blooms, you have a carpet of sparkling purple. A tough plant, great for mid and late season color.

About the Sedums: These perennial plants enjoy gritty, fast-draining soil, and must have full hot sun. They're really desert plants, so give them sharp drainage. (Sedums are often called Succulents, due to their thickened moisture-retentive leaves, and yes, the short ones include the famous Hen and Chicks from grandmothers garden.)

Once Sedums are established, you've assured yourself of loads of perennial interest for the later months when most garden flowers are gone. 

More Information
Associated SKUsAM019340
AM014040 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM019331 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Stonecrop Dragon's Blood
Botanical Name
Sedum spurium Dragon's Blood
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Bronzy-green ground cover with shades of burgundy.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest
Additional Information
Seed heads attract birds, including chickadees and finches. In cold regions provide mulch covering in winter.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved