Wild Helenium autumnale

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019319
Standing tall in a meadow or garden bed, Helenium autumnale is a must-have for native plant enthusiasts. Joyfully arching toward the sun, flowers feature scalloped golden petals around a button-like center. Tall stems are covered in dark green lanceolate leaves. With abundant late-season blooms, this native wildflower is a rich source of food for both native bees and honey bees preparing for autumn.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height 36-60" tall (3-5 feet) , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to mid fall
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM019319

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Helenium autumnale is a joyful golden addition to native and pollinator-friendly gardens. Great for rain gardens or low-lying garden sites, plant in a sunny spot somewhat protected from high winds in moist to average soil. In late summer, Helenium autumnale blooms with golden daisy-like flowers with prominent centers, which are composed of tiny disc flowers. Helenium autumnale has a broad native range across the US and most of Canada, and is recognized by The Xerces Society for its value to native bees. Deadheading will encourage new flowers. Pairs beautifully with other native perennials such as Joe Pye Weed, Iron Weed, or Blazing Star. Helenium is pollenated by insects, not by wind; it is commonly called sneezeweed, though not from the effects of its pollen - historically, its dried leaves were used to make a form of snuff.  

More Information
SKUAM019319
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Common Sneezeweed
Botanical Name
Helenium autumnale
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
36-60" tall (3-5 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green lance-shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Tolerates
Wet Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Recognized by the Xerces Society for value to Native Bees. Deadheading will encourage new flowers. Great for rain garden.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved