Blue Passion Flower Vine

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 8-10.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
$13.32
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014696
Add to Wish List
This exotic Passion Flower Vine is world-famous for its rapid growing, winding vines and stunning, unique flowers. It's a rapid grower and produces many blooms. (Passiflora caerulea)
Zones 6 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
checkmark
Good For Hedge / Screen
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 120-300" tall (10-25 feet) , 36-72" wide (3-6 feet)
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014696

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Offers

Shop Exclusive Deals

Plant Information

Many gardeners in the warmer regions of the country, and beyond, cannot help but to be passionate about Passion Flower. The beautiful vine, with its exotic tendrils winding around trellises, makes a quick green screen that very soon has spectacular and compelling flowers. This plant is gorgeous in the garden or shading a porch or deck. With good sunlight, heat, and some humidity, Blue Passion Flower Vine is trainable around a frame or trellis. The tendrils cling to brickwork, arbors or fences, but it will not cause any damage to their surfaces.

In zones 1-6, try planting in a pot outdoors in the summer as a patio accent – just make sure to prune heavily after flowering and bring indoors for the winter. You can cut up to one half of the year's growth to control the size. Feed the Passion Vine regularly before and during the flowering season. Repotting and pruning are usually done in late fall, before spring stimulates fresh new growth. In warmer zones, Blue Passion Flower is a reliable perennial vine. It will go dormant each winter, but bloom profusely with the ability to grow up to 25 ft long!

More Information
SKUAM014696
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Blue Passion Flower Vine, Blue Crown, Blue Passion Flower, Common Passion Flower, Blue Passion Vine, Hardy Passionflower
Botanical Name
Passiflora caerulea
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue, White
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Mature Height
120-300" tall (10-25 feet)
Mature Spread
36-72" wide (3-6 feet)
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Sandy Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Good For Hedge / Screen, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Awards
Award of Garden Merit
Ideal Region
Southeast, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Some parts poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 24th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 10th, 2023
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $19.99$6.99
$20 to $34.99$8.99
$35 to $49.99$10.99
$50 to $74.99$12.99
$75 to $99.99$14.99
$100 and Over$16.99

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved