Red Riding Hood Penstemon

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 20%
$13.32 Sale $10.66
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014953
'Red Riding Hood' Penstemon has bold, cherry-red spikes that form on compact, upright foliage and act as a magnet for hummingbirds and butterflies. This easy-to-grow perennial makes a unique, vibrant statement in the garden and is lovely when cut for bouquets. Drought-tolerant. (Penstemon) PP#18950
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly Summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014953

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

There are over 250 Penstemon species, mostly native to our western states and Mexico. Their flowers range from blue to white to red, with several bi-colors. The common name, Bearded Tongue may surprise wildflower gardeners, since many of the the wild Penstemons are called Beard Tongue. But according to Allan Armitage and other perennial experts, Bearded Tongue is the correct common name for the perennials.

More Information
SKUAM014953
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Red Riding Hood Beardtongue PP#18950
Botanical Name
Penstemon Red Riding Hood PP#18950
Patent Number
PP#18950
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Thick glossy green lance shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Easy To Grow, Good For Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved