Red Riding Hood Phlox

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$7.99 Sale $5.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014642

Video

    
'Red Riding Hood' Phlox brings brilliant, berry-red flowers to the garden on compact plants. Long-lasting blooms begin in mid summer and deliver their bold color throughout the late season. Highly fragrant, 'Red Riding Hood' attracts hummingbirds and butterflies to its nectar-rich blooms. At 18 inches tall, this one is perfect for containers or the garden's front row. (Phlox paniculata)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 18-24" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014642

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Garden Phlox, also called Tall Phlox (or just Phlox), is a longtime favorite perennial grown in gardens throughout the country. A tall plant for the back of the border, it's exceptionally fragrant and attractive to pollinators, including butterflies and hummingbirds. Blooming in mid summer, Phlox flowers are long lasting and form on exceptionally strong stems - which makes them great for cutting and placing in a vase, as well as a reliable choice for weather-prone beds. A North American native, many modern varieties of phlox have been bred to resist powdery mildew. With that detail out of the way, they've claimed their status as one of the most long-lived color makers in today's garden.

More Information
SKUAM014642
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Red Riding Hood Garden Phlox
Botanical Name
Phlox paniculata Red Riding Hood
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
6-9" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green upright foliage on sturdy stems.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Native, Easy To Grow, Good For Cut Flowers, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved