Pink Sunset™ Hydrangea

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017969

Video

 
Pink Sunset™ Hydrangea produces an abundance of intense pink blooms for months of summer color. Mophead blooms open pale pink, and darken to a vibrant bubblegum pink color. Flower coloration can vary with soil pH: alkaline soil is required for rich pink hues - acidic soils will produce clear blue flowers. A delightful compact habit is excellent for large containers, centerpieces, or patio plants. In the garden, a sturdy structure and strong root system produce vigorous plants and support oversized blooms. (Hydrangea macrophylla)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 36-48" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer
Item Package SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM017969

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

12-18" tall x 12-18” wide. Pink Sunset™ Hydrangea grows in upright mounds that support dozens of long-lasting blooms. Each blossom lasts up to four months, for color that doesn’t quit. Flowers stand atop strong stems above rich green foliage. Pink Sunset™ is ideal for gardens with neutral to alkaline soils -- as with all bigleaf hydrangeas, flower coloration varies with soil pH. Rich pink hues develop in alkaline soils, while acid soils will produce clear blue flowers. For best results and true pink color, test soil pH and amend in spring as needed to maintain appropriate pH. Plants perform best in a well-drained soil with morning sun and afternoon shade, and do not tolerate full sun. Use as a showy accent in shady borders or plant in containers on the porch. The rounded blooms make excellent cut flowers. United States Plant Patent PP#28,907.

More Information
SKUAM017969
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Pink Sunset™ Hydrangea PP#28,907
Botanical Name
Hydrangea Pink Sunset™ PP#28,907
Patent Number
PP28907
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
Up to 9" flowers
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Large, glossy, dark green, serrated leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved