Catlin's Giant Ajuga

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM016107
'Catlin's Giant' Ajuga creates a thick, weed-smothering groundcover in almost any spot, tolerating poor soils and full shade with grace. The gorgeous, deep-indigo flower spikes attract butterflies and hummingbirds to the garden in late spring and pair beautifully with the bronze-tinged leaves. Try this one under trees and in other spots where grass struggles to grow. (Ajuga reptans)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Evergreen
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Good For Erosion Control
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size3-9" tall. , Up to 24" wide.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAM016107

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Here, "Giant" refers to the plant's spread, which is from one to two feet, while the spiky flowers still grow to only 3 to 9 inches tall.

All about Ajuga: An impressive groundcover, Ajuga is masterful at filling in spaces where other plants struggle to grow – even under Black Walnut trees. Its glossy, sometimes colorful foliage forms rosettes that stay close to the ground, creating a dense carpet that suppresses weeds and controls erosion. Later in the season, Ajuga plants send up delightful spikes of blue, purple or pink flowers, adding summertime beauty to the landscape. Low-maintenance Ajuga plants do not need trimming or deadheading.

Ajuga can be planted in full sun, half sun and full shade locations and also tolerates a wide range of soils, although it can be susceptible to root rot in very wet sites. It spreads by forming offshoots (stolons) that reach away from the plant, forming nodes and sending down roots where they touch the ground. Use this lovely, vigorous grower to your advantage!

More Information
Associated SKUsAM016107
AM013991 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM015669 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
AM015670 (Tray of 32) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Catlin's Giant Bugleweed
Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans Catlin's Giant
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Blue
Flower Size
4-6" flowers
Mature Height
3-9" tall.
Estimated Mature Spread
Up to 24" wide.
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Rapidly spreading ground cover with bronze-green foliage.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Evergreen, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Item Unit
Tray
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved