Sunstruck Heliopsis

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-6.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019317
Sunstruck Heliopsis, also called Oxeye Sunflower, is the embodiment of sunshine. Striking variegated foliage forms attractive clumps, and golden daisy-shaped flowers provide bright pops of summer color in the front of garden beds and flower pots. This compact native cultivar attracts butterflies, and provides food for birds and ground nesting bees. (Heliopsis helianthoides)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 14-16" tall , 12-14" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM019317

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Sunstruck Heliopsis (Heliopsis helianthoides) (PP25,524) boasts bright blooms in a compact form for wildlife-loving gardeners. Unlike many of its siblings, its compact size works beautifully in the front of garden beds. Deadheading those deep golden blooms will keep the plant blooming for weeks. The creamy variegated foliage makes this a great choice for eye-catching containers. Pollinators love the open flowers, and birds will feed on the seeds, so leave standing over the winter season. Heliopsis is a short-lived perennial native to eastern and central North America. It is a fast-growing plant for sunny, average soils and will tolerate poor soils. Pair with other sun lovers like Russian Sage or Cosmos for an airy, natural effect. 

More Information
SKUAM019317
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Sunstruck False Sunflower PP#25524
Botanical Name
Heliopsis helianthoides Sunstruck PP#25524
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
14-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-14" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Cream and green variegated lance-shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Average Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Ground nesting bee, Holcopasites heliopis, is a specialty pollinator of Heliopsis. Birds feed on seeds. Deadheading will encourage new flowers.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved