Charlotte Veronica

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017734
Charlotte' Veronica, often called Speedwell, brings a timeless elegance to your gardens with stately columns of pure white flowers. Broad green foliage with distinctive ivory margins adds visual interest throughout the long-lasting growing season. 'Charlotte' adds height to container gardens and cut flower arrangements, drawing butterflies all summer long. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. (Veronica longifolia)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-30" tall , 12-16" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017734

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(24-30" tall x 12-16" wide) 'Charlotte' Veronica's statuesque white flowers attract a parade of pollinators. The low mounding foliage is not only vigorous, but outlined in creamy off-white margins, adding a bonus layer of visual interest in a mixed season border. The tubular flowers of 'Charlotte' are very attractive to pollinators, and look beautiful as accents in a mixed cut flower bouquet. Veronicas, also known as Speedwell, are an easy-to-grow perennial in mixed borders, flower beds, and pollinator garden. After the initial long flush of bloom, deadhead the flower spikes of 'Charlotte' and enjoy the foliage – often it will re-flower in late summer to early fall. They adapt well to many growing conditions, but particularly love rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Keep them well-watered the first year to establish, but do not plant in boggy soil. Veronica are seldom severely damaged by deer. (Veronica Longifolia Charlotte) 
More Information
SKUAM017734
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Charlotte Speedwell
Botanical Name
Veronica longifolia Charlotte
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
24-30" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-16" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green, lance-shaped foliage with cream margins.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Good mildew resistance. Deadheading will encourage new flowers.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved