Sweet Betsy Trillium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014839

Video

    
Sweet Betsy Trillium, aka Toadshade, is a perennial native wildflower that blooms during the spring. A small deep burgundy flower blooms from the center of the three main leaves. Leaf patterns vary, but include shades of forest green, light green, and silver that together resemble the coloring of a toad’s skin—hence the common name. A beautiful addition to woodland or shade gardens in zones 5-8. (Trillium cuneatum)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 9-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014839

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

12-18" tall x 9-12" wide. Trillium cuneatum (Sweet Betsy Trillium, also known as Toadshade) is an easy-to-grow trillium that spreads via underground rhizomes. Plants do not take well to being moved once they’re established in the garden. They thrive in partial to full shade in rich, slightly moist, slightly acidic soils. When left alone they will form large colonies. Like many spring wildflowers, Toadshade Trillium will enter a dormant period during the mid to late summer during which the foliage will die back. If you must transplant or divide the colony, this is the time to do it. For best growth, mulch yearly with chopped leaves.

 
More Information
SKUAM014839
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Toadshade Trillium, Wood Lily, Sweet Betsy
Botanical Name
Trillium cuneatum
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
9-12" wide
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Foliage
Egg shaped green leaves with irregular gray-green blotches.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved