Trout Lily

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014840
Trout Lily is the herald of spring in eastern woodlands, but this native wildflower also makes a gorgeous addition to any shade garden in zones 3-8. The plant’s name comes from its speckled green leaves (that resemble trout), and its nodding yellow flowers that look like miniature lilies. Plants can take up to four years to flower after planting, but the foliage is attractive enough that it’s worth the wait. (Erythronium)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Native
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size3-6" tall , 3-6" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014840

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

3-6" tall x 3-6" wide. Erythronium americanum (Trout Lily) is a common sight in the woodlands of eastern North America, but it's a beautiful early spring garden plant, as well. In the wild, plants grow in colonies formed from underground runners. In the home garden, colonies and clumps will develop if plants are left undisturbed. Plant the corms three inches deep in areas with partial to full shade in moist soil rich in organic matter. (Try to recreate the conditions of the forest floor.) Like other spring ephemerals, Trout Lily plants go dormant during the summer. Plant in the fall. 

More Information
SKUAM014840
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Trout Lily, Dogtooth Violet
Botanical Name
Erythronium americanum
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
3-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
3-6" wide
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Tongue-shaped glossy leaves are mottled with brown and purple.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Native, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved