Summer Jazz® Fire Trumpet Vine

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$23.98 Sale $11.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015174
Dwarf Trumpet Vine Summer Jazz Fire is the perfect climber for adding a privacy screen without taking over the area. Gorgeous red-orange trumpet shaped blooms perform all summer long. Plant in a sunny spot or in a container where it can climb. (Campsis radicans)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size72-96" tall (6-8 feet) , 48-60" wide (4-5 feet)
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015174

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

As any southern gardener knows, the famous trumpet creeper vine is a native of our own southeastern states and the Gulf Coast. In its native range, it often scrambles up tall trees, and creates a blooming column, with stems reaching out from the tree trunk filled with beautiful blooms. This dwarf series stays smaller than the regular trumpet creeper. This beautiful vine can be a great way to create privacy fencing or a screen for unsightly areas. Blooms from early summer until frost.

More Information
SKUAM015174
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Summer Jazz Fire® Trumpet Vine PP#23917
Botanical Name
Campsis Summer Jazz® Fire PP#23917
Patent Number
PP#23917
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Mature Height
72-96" tall (6-8 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
48-60" wide (4-5 feet)
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Vine with green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved