Bergenia Dragonfly Angel Kiss

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
ASL2I31
This easy-to-grow perennial creates a long-lasting statement in any garden. Semi-double, white and pink flowers emerge in the spring, followed by gorgeous, deep red/purple winter foliage. Angel Kiss is a butterfly magnet and makes great cut flowers. (Bergenia)
Zones 4 - 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size10-15" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SKUASL2I31

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Bergenia Dragonfly Angel Kiss is a woodland plant that thrives in full sun to partial shade. It tolerates dry conditions and grows to be about 10-15” tall, making it perfect for the border of the garden. Creating season-long interest in the garden, this perennial is a unique addition in almost any hardiness zone.
More Information
SKUASL2I31
Common Name
Pig Squeak
Botanical Name
Bergenia
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
10-15" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Winter foliage is dark red with purple highlights.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved