Ruby Tuesday Helenium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015080
Ruby Tuesday Sneezeweed is a beautiful addition to the garden for late summer color. It is extremely easy to grow and attracts butterflies. Ruby Tuesday is a shorter variety with a dark red flower and yellow centers. (Helenium) PP#I8234
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to late fall
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM015080

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Helenium, also known as Sneezeweed or Helen’s flower is easy to grow in any sunny spot. It prefers moist soil and should be cut back after blooms are done. Growing to be about 18-20” tall, this perennial can be planted in the border of a garden or in containers. Helenium is also critter-resistant. Helenium blooms from summer to fall.

More Information
SKUAM015080
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Common Name
Ruby Tuesday Sneezeweed PP18234
Botanical Name
Helenium Ruby Tuesday PP#18234
Patent Number
PP#18234
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to late fall
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Short green stalks.
Soil Type
Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Root
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved