Baby Joe Dwarf Pye Weed

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
$9.32
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM013965
'Baby Joe' Dwarf Joe Pye Weed is the solution for butterfly lovers short on space in the garden. This compact variety grows to a manageable 2-3’ tall and limits its spread. 'Baby Joe' has gorgeous purple blooms that add sweet fragrance to the late-season garden, supplying butterflies, hummingbirds, and bees with vital nectar. Deer resistant. (Eupatorium dubium) PP#20320
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Attract Birds
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Winter Interest
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 24-36" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM013965

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Rising 2-3 ft. tall, 'Baby Joe' Dwarf Joe Pye Weed blooms with big hydrangea-like lavender blooms on the top of every stem in late summer and fall.

You see Joe Pye Weed over most of the east in roadside ditches, since it seeks sunny wet spots. It usually blooms with the goldenrods. There are now several hybrids offered for perennial gardens, but most wild gardeners think the wild version is best.

More Information
SKUAM013965
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Dwarf Pye Weed Baby Joe PP#20320
Botanical Name
Eupatorium dubium 'Baby Joe'
Patent Number
PP#20320
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
4-7" flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Forms upright bushy mound of dark green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Tolerates
Wet Sites, Salt
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Native, Winter Interest, Good For Cut Flowers, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
North America
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved