Purpleicious Veronica PP17639

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$11.98 Sale $5.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014235
Purpleicious' Vernonica (also called Speedwell) brings intense violet color to the summer garden on fragrant, tapered spikes. Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds, 'Purpleicious' is overlooked by both deer and rabbits. Growing to only about 20” tall atop clumps of 6-8" mounded, green foliage, plant this one in a container or border garden for a gorgeous, fragrant statement. PP#17639 (Veronica)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size16-20" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014235

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Veronica Purpleicious’ deep-purple, fragrant spikes are offset by deep green foliage. Simply stunning both planted in containers or in the garden bed. The sweet fragrance will attract winged friends to the garden.

Everyone Loves Veronicas. In perennial borders, they have always added great vertical interest with elegant spires of color. They bloom for a long time, and are a snap to grow. In addition, many of the species are native American wildflowers, making the hybrids at home in all our gardens. (Many call them by their other common name, Speedwell.) 

More Information
SKUAM014235
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Speedwell Purpleicious PP#17639
Botanical Name
Veronica Purpleicious PP#17639
Patent Number
PP#17639
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lance-shaped, glossy green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved