Tidal Pool Veronica

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014314
Create a carpet of blue blooms on your garden floor with the Veronica Tidal Pool. Blooming in early spring, this eye-catching groundcover adds magnificent, jewel-toned color to the garden and is extremely easy to grow. This Speedwell multiplies each year and acclimates well to almost any growing condition, as long as it has plenty of sun and good drainage. This is a unique addition to the early season garden and a must-have for almost landscape. Like all Veronica, Tidal Pool attracts butterflies, is heat tolerant, and pest resistant.
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Groundcover
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size2-3" tall , Up to 30" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM014314

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Everyone Loves Veronicas. In perennial borders, they have always added great vertical interest with elegant spires of color. They bloom for a long time, and are a snap to grow. In addition, many of the species are native American wildflowers, making the hybrids at home in all our gardens. (Many call them by their other common name, Speedwell.)

More Information
SKUAM014314
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Creeping Speedwell Tidal Pool PP#23341
Botanical Name
Veronica x intermedia Tidal Pool PP#23341
Patent Number
PP#23341
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
2-3" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
Up to 30" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Tiny green leaves forming a matt.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Humidity, Foot Traffic
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved