Halo Violet

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$11.98 Sale $5.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015088

Video

 
Halo Violet is a compact sweet smelling ground cover. At 8-10” tall it produces larger dark purple flowers than most violets. A heat tolerant Violet and deer resistant. Plant in full sun to part shade as a border or in containers. (Viola cornuta PP#24428)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size8-10" tall , 6-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly spring to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015088

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Violets are one of the easiest plants to grow and their flowers are simply charming next to their heart-shaped leaves. They're best planted in cool, shady spots and prefer moist soils. Low-growing and fragrant, Violets can be used to create a beautiful mass of blooms beneath trees and throughout wooded areas; they can even be planted down a slope or rolling hill, as long as they're not growing in direct sun. Other than minimal care at planting time, Violets are very easy going and self-sufficient. Some varieties are known to reseed each season or spread via underground rhizomes, so be sure to keep them in check if you'd prefer that they stay put. Violets are also easily grown in containers and window boxes.

More Information
SKUAM015088
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Halo Horned Violet PP#24428, Horned Pansy, Tufted Violet
Botanical Name
Viola cornuta Halo PP#24428
Patent Number
PP#24428
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
8-10" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-12" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Oval green leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Spr/Sum
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved