Sweet White Violet

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014843
Sweet White Violets are perennial wildflowers native to the eastern United States and Canada. In the wild, they spread to form large carpets on the forest floor, with white flowers on single stalks emerging in spring. Deep green heart-shaped leaves persist throughout the summer. It’s worth finding a spot for these easy-care, fragrant flowers in the shade garden. (Viola blanda)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size3-6" tall , 9-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014843

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

3-6" tall x 4-8" wide. Sweet White Violet (Viola blanda) colonies are common in moist woodlands of eastern North America, but they are great garden performers, as well. A basal clump of dark green heart-shaped leaves gives rise to fragrant white flowers each borne on single stalks. Plants spread via seed and underground runners. Hardy in zones 3-8. Easy to grow in partial to full shade in moist, well-drained soil. Deer-resistant.  

More Information
SKUAM014843
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Violet Sweet White
Botanical Name
Viola blanda Sweet White
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
3-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
9-12" wide
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Foliage
Heart shaped leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved